Page Title
Skip to Main Content Page Title

Welcome to the Monroe College Library.

Call, email, or chat with us! Or use the Research Guides for help with searching the Databases, finding Journal Articles, and using APA Format.

Monroe College Libraries and Virtual Reference Desk

Fall 2023  
Virtual Reference Desk

The virtual reference desk provides real-time assistance for your research needs. It's a way to extend our support and resources to those who cannot visit the library in person.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE HELP DURING VIRTUAL LIBRARY HOURS
 

Below are the Virtual Reference Desk, Bronx and New Rochelle Campus Library Hours for the Fall 2023 Semester:

Monroe College Libraries Locations & Contact Information

EMAIL: library@monroecollege.edu

Bronx Campus Library

Phone: 646-393-8333  

King Hall, 2nd Floor 

New Rochelle Campus Library

Phone: 914-740-6437

Enter through Main Hall, adjacent to the Culinary Department 

Monroe College Library Staff 

Chante Hope, Director of Library Services 

Tom Gordon, New Rochelle Campus Librarian 

Evan Frankl, Bronx Campus Librarian
 

For the Graduate Research Center (Graduate Students Only)

Email: kgs_researchcenter@monroecollege.edu

Call for appointments with individual tutors:

Bronx: 646-393-8222

New Rochelle: 914-740-6714

To schedule an appointment:Use the Virtual Calendar App 

Featured Research Guides

EN-111 Resources 

This Research Guide provides presentations, sample essays, and APA 7 paper templates for the essays you're most likely to be assigned in EN-111: College Writing and Critical Analysis. We'll be adding more content as the semester progresses, so please let us know if there's anything you'd like to see added to this resource. Email us with questions or feedback.

EN-121 Resources

Do you need help with your research project for EN-121: Analytical Thinking, Writing & Research? Resources to help you through the process can be found in our new research guide. Take a look!

Undergraduate Virtual Academic Support

One on One Research Appointments

Great Places to Start Your Research

Credo Reference

Background information to start your research. If you need an article from an encyclopedia, or a broad introduction to help break down a general topic area, Credo is your starting point. 

For off-campus access to these and all Monroe College Library databases, log in through
My Monroe > Library Resources > Databases

 

General OneFile Topic Finder

Topic Finder breaks down ideas visually. Tiles arranged by size help you find new topics or keywords and discover new connections found in the top results.They are similar to MindMaps you might create when brainstorming a topic.

For off-campus access to these and all Monroe College Library databases, log in through
My Monroe > Library Resources > Databases

 

ProQuest Research Library Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics.

ProQuest Research Library

Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics.

For off-campus access to these and all Monroe College Library databases, log in through
My Monroe > Library Resources > Databases

Gale Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Gale in Context: Opposing Viewpoints

This database provides information and opinions on hundreds of current social issues with continuously updated viewpoints and topic overviews. If you need a pro/con statement in favor of or against a particular social or political issue, you'll find both sides of many problems represented here.

For off-campus access to these and all Monroe College Library databases, log in through
My Monroe > Library Resources > Databases

Shuttle Bus Schedule for the Fall 2023 Semester

  • Last Updated: Sep 28, 2023 3:58 PM
  • URL: https://monroecollege.libguides.com/home
  • Print Page